Select Page
[…] Is there Criminal Liability to Defying the Order?

With the understanding that the Governor has the authority to issue these closures, we next need to turn to what the penalty could be if someone violates the Order. To make this determination, we need look no further than the same Chapter of the Minnesota Statutes. Minnesota Statute § 12.45 states:

“[A] person who willfully violates a provision of this chapter or a rule or order having the force and effect of law issued under authority of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days.”

This means, that if a bar owner or a restaurant manager decides they want to stay open anyway, they could go to jail for up to 90 days. Presumably, the state could charge the owner for each day that the business remains open as well.